Website user agreement

Website user agreement, privacy policy and copyright information.

Website User Agreement

Welcome to learn.livingwell.org.au. Please read this Website User Agreement carefully, including our Online Privacy Policy. By using learn.livingwell.org.au you agree to follow the rules set forth here.

Restrictions on Use

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, photographs, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of Living Well and or their content suppliers, and is protected by United States and international copyright laws.

Users of this site may not copy, print, or distribute any of its contents, with the exception of resource articles provided on the website or in the Learn section to support professional development. Such resource articles may be used only for informational, non-commercial purposes.

Linking to this site is permitted, as long as the link does not falsely imply or suggest that Living Well has endorsed or is affiliated with the linked site.

Termination of Access to Website

We may, in our sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or part of this website at any time, with or without notice to you, for any reason, including, without limitation, breach of this Agreement. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, any fraudulent, abusive, or otherwise illegal activity, or activity that may otherwise affect the enjoyment of this website or access to this website by others, may be grounds for termination of your access to all or part of this website at our sole discretion.

Copyright Notice

Living Well respects the intellectual property rights of others and reserve the right, at its sole discretion, to block and/or terminate access to this site from those that infringe on the rights of others.

Copyright Policy

Give enough information to enable Living Well contact you regarding your complaint, including your name, address, telephone number, and email address, if available. Identify the material(s) and/or work(s) that you claim are being infringed upon on this site, and the material(s) that are causing such infringement, and give enough information (such as a web page address) to locate such material(s) or work(s) within the site. State that you have a good-faith belief that use of the material(s) or work(s) in (2) above is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law. State that the information in this notification is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that you either own the copyright (or an exclusive right under the copyright) in the material(s) or work(s) that you claim in (2) above are being infringed, or are authorized by such owner to act on its behalf.

Send your notice to our administration officer at livingwell@anglicaresq.org.au

Trademarks

All trademarks displayed on this site not owned by Living Well are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with Living Well. You may not use these trademarks for any product or service that does not belong to Living Well, or in any manner likely to cause confusion about whether we are affiliated with any product or service.

Limitations of Liability

Living Well and affiliates will not be liable for any damages or injury, including, but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of (or the inability to use) the website and its contents, or a site linked to this site, including any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation, computer/device virus, line failure, or other computer/device malfunction.

Linked Sites

This site may link to or be linked from other sites that are not maintained by Living Well. Living Well does not endorse, and is not responsible for the content of, any of those sites.

Disclaimer

The material in this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. We may shut down the learn.livingwell.org.au website and end this Website User Agreement at any time. However, in the event of such a termination, the Limitations of Liability, Disclaimer, and Governing Law sections would continue to apply.

THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY LIVING WELL ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. LIVING WELL MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION INCLUDED ON THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. LIVING WELL DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE INFORMATION IN THIS SITE IS ACCURATE, RELIABLE, OR CORRECT, THAT THIS SITE WILL BE AVAILABLE AT ANY PARTICULAR TIME OR LOCATION, OR THAT THE SITE IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

Revisions or Changes to this Website User Agreement

We may,from time to time, make changes to this Website User Agreement. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information, or to the rights and obligations set forth herein, we will update this page and/or the Online Privacy Policy and post a prominent announcement on learn.livingwell.org.au.

International Use

Living Well makes no representation that materials on our website are appropriate or available for use in locations outside of Australia. Access to this site from countries or territories where such access is illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this site outside Australia do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

Governing Law

You agree that your use of this site, this Agreement and any disputes relating thereto shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia and the State of Queensland.

Thank you for visiting learn.livingwell.org.au. Please contact Living Well on +61 7 3028 4648 or livingwell@anglicaresq.org.au, if you have any questions about our website or this Website User Agreement.

Privacy Policy

Purpose Statement

Living Well is a part of Anglicare Southern Queensland (ASQ). ASQ is committed to protecting privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principals.

This policy outlines how ASQ collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information consistent with its legislative obligations.

Policy Principles

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information also includes:

  • sensitive information which is information about a person’s:
    • racial or ethnic origin
    • political opinions
    • religious beliefs or affiliations
    • philosophical beliefs
    • membership of a political, professional, or trade association or trade union
    • sexual preferences or practices
    • criminal record
    • health information
    • genetic information.
  • health information which is personal information about:
    • a person’s physical or mental health or of a disability of that person
    • a person’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services
    • a health service provided or to be provided to a person
    • other personal information collected to provide a person with a health service.

Why we collect personal information

ASQ collects personal information so that:

  • it can assess clients and potential clients for ASQ services.
  • residents may be accommodated in residential aged care facilities.
  • community care and community service programs can be provided.
  • clients can participate in research trials.
  • it can comply with legislative requirements and its contractual obligations with governments and their agencies.

ASQ also collects personal information for its proper administration including:

  • membership of its governing bodies or volunteers
  • administering bequests and gifts
  • the renting or licensing of properties.

Without the relevant personal information a person may not be able to participate in ASQ or in the services of ASQ.

What sort of information do we collect?

ASQ collects a range of personal information about individuals including names, contact details, next of kin, health information, tax file numbers and other government identifiers (such as Medicare, Centrelink and Department of Veterans Affairs numbers), employment history, education/background, socio-demographic details, and other information about suitability for duties.

Direct Marketing

ASQ does not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing without consent of the person concerned. Where ASQ seeks such consent ASQ will provide the person with the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of receiving direct marketing communications. If in the course of direct marketing an individual requests the source by which ASQ received their personal information, it will provide this.

How information is collected.

Where possible, ASQ collects personal information directly from each individual (or their legal substitute decision maker or immediate family).  Personal information is collected through various means including interviews, appointments, forms and questionnaires.

In some situations, personal information is obtained from a third party. In such cases ASQ will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual concerned has been made aware of our identity and how to contact us, the fact that they are able to gain access to their information, the purpose for which the information has been collected and the consequences if the information is not provided. An example of collection in this way may be from a health care professional, such as their doctor.

Use and Disclosure

ASQ will only use personal information for the purpose(s) indicated at the time of collection.

ASQ may also disclose a person’s personal information to other organisations including:

  • government departments and agencies that provide funding.
  • contractors who provide some of the services we offer. ASQ ensures that the contractors are subject to obligations of privacy and confidentiality.
  • emergency services and statutory bodies such as Queensland Police Service and the Queensland Department of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Service to ensure the safety and wellbeing of those we serve.

ASQ is part of the Anglican Church Southern Queensland to whom it provides personal information for insurance and other administrative purposes.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable in a person’s dealings with ASQ there will be a provision of the opportunity for anonymity or the use of a pseudonym. Some people making donations, for instance, may wish anonymity and there may be other relevant reasons.

Keeping personal information up-to-date

ASQ takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Clients can contact the relevant part of ASQ or the Executive Director to seek to correct inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information which ASQ may hold.

Access to personal information

A person can access personal information that ASQ holds about them, unless:

  • providing access would be unlawful.
  • it poses a serious threat to their life or health.
  • it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of another person.
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious.
  • it relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with Anglican Church Southern Queensland or ASQ (and the information would not otherwise be discoverable in those proceedings).

Clients can contact the relevant part of ASQ that holds their information or the Executive Director.

Security of personal information

ASQ takes all reasonable steps to protect collected and stored personal information from loss, misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our protection of personal information includes:

  • limiting physical or electronic access to record storage.
  • a consent process to limit the disclosure of personal information.
  • entering into confidentiality agreements with employees, contractors and third party organisations that may have access to personal information.
  • having in place business continuity and recovery plans.
  • maintaining technology security products.
  • destroying or de-identifying personal information when it is no longer required by law or our record retention policies.

Overseas Disclosure

ASQ does not disclose personal information to anyone overseas.

Privacy Complaints

Any person, who believes that ASQ has not protected their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Executive Director of ASQ by writing to:

The Executive Director
Anglicare Southern Queensland
PO Box 10556
Brisbane  Adelaide St
Qld 4000
Email: kcrouch@anglicaresq.org.au

Anglicare Southern Queensland will respond in writing within 30 days of receiving such a complaint.

If resolution has not been obtained to the satisfaction of the person making the complaint they have the option of referring the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Telephoning: 1300 363 992
Emailing: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Writing to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

References & Related Documents

Relevant Legislation / By-Laws / Standards

Home Care Standards
EQuIP5 Standards
Aged Care Accreditation Standards
Human Services Quality Standards

Commonwealth

Privacy Act 1988
Australian Privacy Principles
Healthcare Identifiers Act 2010
Aged Care Act 1997

Queensland

Information Privacy Act 2009
Disability Services Act 2006
Mental Health Act 2000
Child Protection Act 1999

All Policy, Procedures, Guidelines & Manuals are to be adhered to in accordance with DSC, FSC or CSC Policy Requirements

Last modified: Thursday, 15 June 2017, 8:59 AM